2016 All League Award Winners

2016 Section 9 Award Winners

Section 9 Player of the Year


Burke Catholic: Sr. RB Garnett Nicolas

Section 9 Coach of the Year

New Paltz: Coach Tom Tegeler

2016 Section 9 Class AA

CLASS AA SKILL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Washingtonville: Sr. LB/FB Erich Keutmann

CLASS AA LINEMAN OF THE YEAR

FDR: OT/DT Neil Tompkins

CLASS AA COACH OF YEAR

Washingtonville: Coach Don Clark

ny-nypbcsd-letter-150
Pine Bush: Trasean Jewell, Timothy Longden, Ryan Collins

middies

Middletown: : Shane Rosa

orange-minisink-valley-150x150

Minisink Valley: Andrew Covais, Demetrius Moore

helmet-monroe

Monroe-Woodbury: Vincent Scancarello, Evan Shavel, Johnny Bauer, Richie Martucci


nfa_goldbacks150
Newburgh: Uh’Chiaron Hanson, Bruno Hernandez, Vernon Smith, Ryan Skivington, Dakoda Drummond

Washingtonville: Erich Keutmann (Skill Player of the Year), Alex Leonty, John Tecklenburg

warwick

Warwick: Ryan Ferro, Brendan Egan


FDR: Neil Tompkins (Lineman of the Year)

ny-nypbcsd-letter-150

Pine Bush: Trasean Jewell, Timothy Longden, Jacob Smith, Ryan Collins, Trayvell Smith

middies

Middletown: Norris Gipson, Shane Rosa

orange-minisink-valley-150x150

Minisink Valley: Andrew Covais, Colin Smith, Demetrius Moore

helmet-monroeMonroe-Woodbury: Vincent Scancarello, Evan Shavel, Johnny Bauer, Richie Martucci, Jeremy Acasio


nfa_goldbacks150
Newburgh: Uh’Chiaron Hanson, Bruno Hernandez, Vernon Smith, Ryan Skivington, Dakoda Drummond, Ruben Ortega

Washingtonville: Erich Keutmann, Alex Leonty, John Tecklenburg, Jack Zimmer

Warwick: Ryan Ferro, Brendan Egan, Connor Perez

roosevelt-fdr

FDR: Neil Tompkins, Tyler VanSteenburgh

kingston

Kingston: Malik Nelson

valleycentral

Valley Central: Chandler Toth, Shane Cuevas

2016 Section 9 Class A

CLASS A BACK OF THE YEAR

Saugerties: James Bell

CLASS A CO-LINEMAN OF YEAR

cornwall-dragonsCornwall: Neal Chaudhry

CLASS A CO-LINEMAN OF YEAR

Goshen: Ryan Ellefsen

CLASS A COACH OF YEAR

cornwall-dragonsCornwall: Coach Mike Connolly

cornwall-dragons

Cornwall: Neal Chaudhry (Co-Lineman of the Year), Spencer Lupo, Shakir Henry, Chris Robinson, Dominick Marzigliano


Goshen: Matt Marvin, Matt Wierzbicki, Joe Giordano, Ryan Ellefsen (Co-Lineman of the Year)


Wallkill: A.J. Dembroski, Justin Dunikowski, Dan Pietrowicz

Saugerties: James Ball (Back of the Year)

cornwall-dragons

Cornwall: Spencer Lupo, Neal Chaudhry, Shakir Henry, Chris Robinson, Dominick Marzigliano, Steve Costello, Matt Lawrence


Goshen: Ryan Ellefsen, Matt Marvin, Zack Cole, Matt Wierzbicki, Jake Cassel, Joe Giordano


Wallkill: A.J. Dembroski, Dan Pietrowicz, Justin Dunikowski, Mike Cappuccilli, Kyle Hewitt

Saurgerties: James Ball

2016 Section 9 Class B

CLASS B BACK OF THE YEAR

Spackenkill: Camron Abalos

CLASS B LINEMAN OF YEAR


New Paltz: Guy Soumah

CLASS B COACH OF YEAR


New Paltz: Tom Tegeler

marlboro-dukes

Marlboro: John Perugino, Myles Barrington, Zack Atkins

roundoutvalley

Rondout Valley: Ben Hikade

spackenkill

Spackenkill: Camron Abalos (Back of the Year), Kyiev Bennermon

New Paltz: Jimmy Verney, Guy Soumah (Lineman of the Year), Joe DiMarco, Kenny Verney

Oneill: Kevin Sheperd, Tiquan Scott

Liberty: Roy Penn-Cosentino

marlboro-dukes

Marlboro: John Perugino, Sam Mongelli, Myles Barrington, Zack Atkins, Jack Young, Jovhannie Andrades

New Paltz: Jimmy Verney, Guy Soumah, Joe DiMarco, Kenny Verney, Phil Doorman, Christian Burda

Liberty: Roy Penn-Cosentino, Raeleigh Ranne, Zach Fitzpatrick, Joseph Greco, Joshua Benjamin


Spackenkill: Camron Abalos, Kyiev Bennermon, Joe Arcuri, Ryan Espinoza

oneill

James I. O’Neill: Kevin Sheperd, Tiquan Scott, Joel Baskerville, Tristan Ryan, Gray Sentell

redhook

Red Hook: Tristen Schiafo, Nick Morrissey, Connor Redmond


Dover: Jaquan Futrell

Roundout Valley: Ben Hikade, Andrew Huffman

Ellenville: Anthony DiMarco

2016 Section 9 Class C/D

CLass C/D Back of the Year

Burke Catholic: Garnett Nicolas

Class C/D Lineman of the Year

Millbrook: Conner Latimer

Class C/D Coach of the Year


Burke Catholic: Aaron Hasbrouck

Burke Catholic: Garnett Nicolas (Back of Year), Matthew Cushing

Millbrook: Delvin Wood, Conner Latimer (Lineman of the Year)

Chester: Josh Delgado, Jack Rose


Sullivan West: Austin Melchick

Tri-Valley: Chase Botsford


Roscoe/LM/Downsville: Nick Hill
Chester: Josh Delgado, Jack Rose

Burke Catholic: Garnett Nicolas, Matthew Cushing, Austin Londo, Brian McHugh, Justin McHugh

Millbrook: Conner Latimer, Delvin Wood, Jacob Wright, Cody Homa

Chester: Josh Delgado, Alex Upeslacis, Jack Rose, Blaine Reas


Sullivan West: Collin Hauschild, Austin Melchick, Mike Mullally

Tri-Valley: Chase Botsford, Jake Allison


Roscoe/LM/Downsville: Nick Hill, Jason Gorr
Chester: Josh Delgado, Jack Rose